Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Academy Hill Rd  »  283-299 Academy Hill Rd

283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.572-0-329.149

Sales & Tax Overview for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Sale date 10/11/2017
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,448

Lot & Building Information for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,520
Total sqft 4,536
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 28
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1850
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Red Hook

Other Property Data for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123,500, the tax amount paid for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $22,447.

When was 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 10/11/2017 for $555,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2017 $555,000

Title Documents for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed
10/17/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,448
Market value $1,123,500
Assessed value $1,123,500

Assessment History for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 19.98 $20,979 -7.54%
2024 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 21.61 $22,691 +28.94%
2023 $753,000 $753,000 23.37 $17,598 +2.84%
2022 $627,500 $627,500 27.27 $17,112 +5.86%
2021 $584,100 $566,600 28.53 $16,165 +0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283-299 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.67
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 5.89
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 5.89
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 5.89
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 6.05

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 5.52
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.67
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 5.89
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 7.71
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 7.86

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 5.52
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.67
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 6.11
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 7.71