Dutchess County  »  12546  »  S Center St  »  56 S Center St

56 South Center Street, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 South Center Street, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 South Center Street, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.271-14-367.268

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 South Center Street, Millerton

Sale date 01/15/2025
Sale price $582,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,493

Lot & Building Information for 56 South Center Street, Millerton

Building sqft 2,149
Total sqft 3,224
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 75
Depth 100
Year built 1880
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 56 South Center Street, Millerton

• • Improvements for 56 South Center Street, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 South Center Street, Millerton

How many sq. ft. does 56 South Center Street, Millerton, NY 12546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 56 South Center Street, Millerton, NY 12546 has a total of 2,149 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the year built & the current market value of 56 South Center Street, Millerton, NY 12546?

56 South Center Street, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $534,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 South Center Street, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 South Center Street, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2025 $582,000
12/23/2015 $300,000
06/17/2005 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 South Center Street, Millerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 South Center Street, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed
02/23/2016 - D
03/15/2016 - R
Deed
12/23/2015 - D
12/30/2015 - R
Deed
06/17/2005 - D
06/21/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 South Center Street, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 56 South Center Street, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,493
Market value $534,500
Assessed value $534,500

Assessment History for 56 South Center Street, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 South Center Street, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,100 $440,100 17.76 $7,816 -3.17%
2024 $419,100 $419,100 19.26 $8,072 -0.82%
2023 $388,100 $388,100 20.97 $8,138 +1.12%
2022 $362,700 $362,700 22.19 $8,048 +2.26%
2021 $342,200 $342,200 23 $7,871 +2.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,706
Median age 45.9
Average household income $122,153
Family households 66.3%
Occupied housing units 1,149
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 South Center Street, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 South Center Street, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 56 South Center Street, Millerton

Here are the neighbors for 56 South Center Street, Millerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Main St, Millerton 1,475 08/06/2018
17 John St, Millerton 2,974 07/29/2010 $250,000
9 Railroad Plz, Millerton 2,495 05/28/1993 $122,000
55 Simmons St, Millerton 1,942 01/04/2019 $245,000
17 Linden St, Millerton 1,084 08/02/2013 $147,500
28 N Center St, Millerton 1,924 03/14/2022 $293,800
56 Simmons St, Millerton 1,688 09/14/2023 $475,000
15 Linden St, Millerton 1,910 11/02/2020 $150,000
27 Highland St, Millerton 1,882 08/18/2011 $123,333