490 Mill Street, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information
490 Mill Street, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 490 Mill Street, Millerton |
| Zip code | 12546 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Northeast |
| Parcel ID | 7.271-18-336.75 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Mill Street, Millerton
| Sale date | 12/04/2020 |
| Sale price | $130,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,731 |
Lot & Building Information for 490 Mill Street, Millerton
| Building sqft | 1,784 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.44 |
| Year built | 1896 |
| Year last altered | 2022 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Webatuk |
Other Property Data for 490 Mill Street, Millerton
- • Improvements for 490 Mill Street, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 490 Mill Street, Millerton
490 Mill Street, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 1896 and has a total of 1,784 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 490 Mill Street, Millerton, NY 12546 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $491,600, the tax amount paid for 490 Mill Street, Millerton, NY 12546 is $8,730.
When was 490 Mill Street, Millerton, NY 12546 last sold and what was the last sale price?490 Mill Street, Millerton, NY 12546 was last sold in 12/04/2020 for $130,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 490 Mill Street, Millerton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Mill Street, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 490 Mill Street, Millerton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 490 Mill Street, Millerton
Access detailed property tax data for 490 Mill Street, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,731 |
| Market value | $491,600 |
| Assessed value | $491,600 |
Assessment History for 490 Mill Street, Millerton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Mill Street, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $455,200 | $455,200 | 17.76 | $8,084 | -3.17% |
| 2024 | $433,500 | $433,500 | 19.26 | $8,349 | +80.49% |
| 2023 | $220,600 | $220,600 | 20.97 | $4,626 | +5.82% |
| 2022 | $197,000 | $197,000 | 22.19 | $4,371 | -18.98% |
| 2021 | $234,600 | $234,600 | 23 | $5,396 | +2.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Mill Street, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Mill Street, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Mountain School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 2.45 |
| Salisbury Central School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 296 | 4.10 |
| Indian Mountain School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 253 | 4.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selc | NR | Public | 6-8 | 3 | 4.18 |