939 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
939 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 939 Route 83, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Northeast |
| Parcel ID | 6.969-0-525.370 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 939 Route 83, Amenia
| Sale date | 04/15/2014 |
| Sale price | $2,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $55,277 |
Lot & Building Information for 939 Route 83, Amenia
| Building sqft | 6,504 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 6.01 |
| Year built | 1767 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Plains |
Other Property Data for 939 Route 83, Amenia
- • Improvements for 939 Route 83, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 939 Route 83, Amenia
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 939 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 6,504 square feet and a current price per square foot of $307.
What is the year built & the current market value of 939 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501?939 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1767 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,431,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 939 Route 83, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 Route 83, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 939 Route 83, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 939 Route 83, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for 939 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $55,277 |
| Market value | $3,431,200 |
| Assessed value | $3,431,200 |
Assessment History for 939 Route 83, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 Route 83, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,177,000 | $3,177,000 | 16.11 | $51,181 | +3.58% |
| 2024 | $3,084,500 | $3,084,500 | 16.02 | $49,414 | -0.51% |
| 2023 | $2,856,000 | $2,856,000 | 17.39 | $49,666 | -0.12% |
| 2022 | $2,550,000 | $2,550,000 | 19.5 | $49,725 | -1.24% |
| 2021 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 | 20.14 | $50,350 | -0.05% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,476 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $142,924 |
| Family households | 64.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,024 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $342,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 Route 83, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 Route 83, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 939 Route 83, Amenia
Here are the neighbors for 939 Route 83, Amenia.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1285-1289 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains | 3,198 | ||
| 1278 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains | |||
| 1042 Route 83, Pine Plains | |||
| 759 Route 83, Amenia | 01/11/2010 | ||
| 1179 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains | 7,580 | 10/11/2002 | $3,200,000 |
| 742 Route 83, Amenia | 12/23/1998 | $585,000 | |
| 975 Route 83, Pine Plains | 1,456 | 01/04/2000 | $50,000 |
| 1081 Route 83, Pine Plains | 5,042 | 02/26/2024 | $4,050,000 |