Dutchess County  »  12546  »  Smithfield Rd  »  640 Smithfield Rd

640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.69-0-840.973

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

Sale date 02/17/2006
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,382

Lot & Building Information for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

Building sqft 2,019
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 21.68
Year built 1872
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Webatuk

Other Property Data for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

• • Improvements for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

How many sq. ft. does 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, NY 12546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, NY 12546 has a total of 2,019 square feet and a current price per square foot of $314.

What is the year built & the current market value of 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, NY 12546?

640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 1872 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $738,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2006 $635,000
02/24/1995 $166,675
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2006 - D
02/21/2006 - R
Deed
02/24/1995 - D
03/03/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,184
Current property tax $7,382
Market value $738,700
Assessed value $738,700

Assessment History for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $684,000 $684,000 15.14 $10,356 +4.10%
2024 $664,100 $664,100 14.98 $9,948 -0.81%
2023 $614,900 $614,900 16.31 $10,029 +4.21%
2022 $549,000 $549,000 17.53 $9,624 -3.26%
2021 $538,300 $538,300 18.48 $9,948 +2.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,706
Median age 45.9
Average household income $122,153
Family households 66.3%
Occupied housing units 1,149
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton

Here are the neighbors for 640 Smithfield Road, Millerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 Perotti Rd, Millerton 1,200 12/03/2007 $350,000
680 Smithfield Rd, Millerton 1,568 05/09/1995 $200,000
148 Morse Hill Rd, Millerton 02/26/2025 $600,000
233 Perotti Rd, Millerton 04/04/2016
344 Smithfield Rd, Millerton 10/21/2014
224 Perotti Rd, Millerton 10/29/2018
212 Perotti Rd, Millerton 3,928 07/12/2021 $10
253 Morse Hill Rd, Amenia 07/31/2013 $165,000
269 Perotti Rd, Millerton 3,884 10/14/2009 $548,370
199 Morse Hill Rd, Millerton 3,088 01/31/2003 $355,000