New York City  »  11435  »  143rd St  »  8410 143rd St

84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84-10 143rd Street
Neighborhood Briarwood
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09712-0185

Sales & Tax Overview for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 05/04/2009
Purchase price $380,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,531

Lot & Building Information for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,582
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 129.08 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,850
Building dimensions 20 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 143 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 84 Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435?

84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,440, the tax amount paid for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $8,394. For the next year, the tax amount for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $8,531.

When was 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold?

84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 09/26/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2009 $380,000

Title Documents for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Deed
(2016100400846001)
06/23/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016071401212004)
06/23/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016071401212003)
06/22/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016071401212002)
05/17/2016 - D
05/31/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016051801597001)
05/09/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Deed
(2016071401212001)
04/29/2016 - D
05/09/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016050201260001)
05/22/2009 - D
06/08/2009 - R
Deed
(2009052800737001)
05/04/2009 - D
05/20/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009050800109003)
05/04/2009 - D
05/20/2009 - R
Deed
(2009050800109002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,395
Estimated property tax: $8,531
Tax assessor's market value: $924,000
Assessed value: $55,440

Assessment History for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $924,000 $55,440 $42,305 19.843% $8,395 $8,395 +4.72%
2024/25 $792,000 $47,520 $39,911 20.085% $8,016 $8,016 +2.24%
2023/24 $872,000 $52,320 $39,035 20.085% $7,840 $7,840 +4.83%
2022/23 $782,000 $46,920 $36,826 20.309% $7,479 $7,479 +4.56%
2021/22 $743,000 $44,580 $35,831 19.963% $7,153 $7,153 -3.59%

Permits for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Briarwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Briarwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Briarwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$303,500
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-9.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 84th Rd & Queens Blvd at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.305
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Main ST/84 Rd
Line Q20A
Distance (miles) 0.231

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 117 J Keld Briarwood School 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 768 0.04
St Christopher-Ottilie NR No Private 58 0.17
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 0 0.22
Jamaica Day School of St. Demetr NR No Private PK, K-8 143 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 217 Robert A Van Wyck 4 Yes Public 6-8 1,348 0.10
St Christopher-Ottilie NR No Private 58 0.17
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 0 0.22
Growing Up Green Charter School II 4 No Charter PK, K-8 682 0.38

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 2,381 0.61
St Christopher-Ottilie NR No Private 58 0.17
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 0 0.22
Archbishop Molloy High School NR No Private 9-12 1,546 0.23
Bethel Christian Academy NR No Private K-12 0 0.47

Neighbors for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 84-10 143rd Street, Jamaica, NY 11435.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
141-48 84th Dr, Jamaica 30,047 02/21/2013 $3,864,365
84-14 143rd St, Jamaica 41,661 03/20/2008 $1,225,000
140-70 Burden Cres, Jamaica 3,220 07/26/2018 $980,000
84-04 143rd St, Jamaica 1,248 04/12/2021
142-32 84th Dr, Jamaica 18,821 02/21/2013 $2,950,000
141-20 84th Dr, Jamaica 2,560 03/10/1994
140-78 Burden Cres, Jamaica 3,034 08/29/1977
84-06 143rd St, Jamaica 1,850 09/12/2000
140-74 Burden Cres, Jamaica 2,780 03/06/2024 $990,000
140-80 Burden Cres, Jamaica 3,234 01/20/2022
84-08 143rd St, Jamaica 1,850 11/29/2004 $280,000
142-20 84th Dr, Jamaica 67,000 09/15/1986
142-02 84th Dr, Jamaica 66,924 10/27/2004 $8,800,000
140-68 - 140-70 A Burden Cres, Jamaica 3,220 08/18/2022 $990,000
140-18 Burden Cres, Jamaica 57,672 10/26/1987
140-50 Burden Cres, Jamaica 61,050 11/25/2003
140-62 Burden Cres, Jamaica 7,870 11/08/2017
141-40 84th Dr, Jamaica 55,722 11/12/1998
140-72 Burden Cres, Jamaica 3,220 12/10/2024 $1,150,000
141-28 84th Dr, Jamaica 53,580 07/29/2002