Dutchess County  »  12564  »  W Main St  »  21 W Main St

21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 West Main Street, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.956-8-981.982

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 West Main Street, Pawling

Sale date 09/20/2022
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,352

Lot & Building Information for 21 West Main Street, Pawling

Building sqft 3,636
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1960
Stories 3
Units 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 21 West Main Street, Pawling

• • Improvements for 21 West Main Street, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 West Main Street, Pawling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564?

21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,481, the tax amount paid for 21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 is $14,352.

When was 21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was last sold in 09/20/2022 for $465,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 West Main Street, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 West Main Street, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2022 $465,000
05/28/2004 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 West Main Street, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 West Main Street, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed
09/20/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/05/2005 - D
05/27/2005 - R
Deed
05/28/2004 - D
08/13/2004 - R
Deed
12/01/1999 - D
02/22/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 West Main Street, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 21 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,352
Market value $585,900
Assessed value $173,481

Assessment History for 21 West Main Street, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 West Main Street, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,200 $173,481 82.73 $14,352 +191.50%
2024 $527,800 $173,000 28.46 $4,924 -13.55%
2023 $446,500 $173,000 32.92 $5,695 -12.26%
2022 $376,100 $173,000 37.52 $6,491 -3.00%
2021 $368,100 $173,000 38.68 $6,692 -2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 West Main Street, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 West Main Street, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.37
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.37
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.37
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.41
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.37
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.37
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.91
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 1.59
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 1.61

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.37
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.91
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 1.46
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 1.61
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 7.84