Dutchess County  »  12564  »  W Main St  »  85 W Main St

85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 West Main Street, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.957-20-790.21

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 West Main Street, Pawling

Sale date 08/23/2017
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,143

Lot & Building Information for 85 West Main Street, Pawling

Building sqft 2,432
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.2
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 85 West Main Street, Pawling

• • Improvements for 85 West Main Street, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 West Main Street, Pawling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564?

85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,040, the tax amount paid for 85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 is $15,142.

When was 85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was last sold in 08/23/2017 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 West Main Street, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 West Main Street, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2017 $280,000
03/15/2001 $279,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 West Main Street, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 West Main Street, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2017 - D
08/31/2017 - R
Deed
03/15/2001 - D
03/20/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 West Main Street, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 85 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,143
Market value $618,200
Assessed value $183,040

Assessment History for 85 West Main Street, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 West Main Street, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,700 $183,040 82.73 $15,143 +190.69%
2024 $558,400 $183,040 28.46 $5,209 -13.55%
2023 $472,400 $183,040 32.92 $6,026 -12.26%
2022 $397,900 $183,040 37.52 $6,868 +26.82%
2021 $297,900 $140,000 38.68 $5,415 -2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 West Main Street, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 West Main Street, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.68
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.68
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.74
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.74
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.74
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.74
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.84
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 1.76
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 1.81

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.74
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.84
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 1.67
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 1.81