Dutchess County  »  12564  »  W Main St  »  48 W Main St

48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 West Main Street, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.957-20-932.29

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 West Main Street, Pawling

Sale date 08/20/2024
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,530

Lot & Building Information for 48 West Main Street, Pawling

Building sqft 3,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1885
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 West Main Street, Pawling

• • Improvements for 48 West Main Street, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 West Main Street, Pawling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564?

48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1885 and has a total of 3,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,200, the tax amount paid for 48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 is $9,530.

When was 48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was last sold in 08/20/2024 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 West Main Street, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 West Main Street, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2024 $225,000
06/24/2024 $646,338
10/22/2018 $132,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 West Main Street, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 West Main Street, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Deed
06/24/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/22/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Deed
12/29/2005 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Deed
12/29/2005 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 West Main Street, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 48 West Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,530
Market value $389,100
Assessed value $115,200

Assessment History for 48 West Main Street, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 West Main Street, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,300 $115,200 82.73 $9,530 +190.69%
2024 $351,400 $115,200 28.46 $3,279 -13.55%
2023 $297,300 $115,200 32.92 $3,792 -12.26%
2022 $250,400 $115,200 37.52 $4,322 -3.00%
2021 $245,100 $115,200 38.68 $4,456 -2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 West Main Street, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 West Main Street, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.43
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.43
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.48
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.48
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.48
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.48
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.94
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 1.57
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 1.60

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.48
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.94
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 1.46
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 1.60