4 Oak Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information
4 Oak Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Oak Street, Pawling |
| Zip code | 12564 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Pawling |
| Parcel ID | 6.957-20-970.22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Oak Street, Pawling
| Sale date | 08/01/2002 |
| Sale price | $895,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,309 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Oak Street, Pawling
| Building sqft | 5,233 |
| Total sqft | 9,073 |
| Building class | Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480) |
| Acreage | 2.6 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1850 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Units | 11 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pawling |
Other Property Data for 4 Oak Street, Pawling
- • Improvements for 4 Oak Street, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Oak Street, Pawling
4 Oak Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1850 and has a total of 5,233 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Oak Street, Pawling, NY 12564 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $281,750, the tax amount paid for 4 Oak Street, Pawling, NY 12564 is $23,309.
When was 4 Oak Street, Pawling, NY 12564 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Oak Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was last sold in 08/01/2002 for $895,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s) and 5 commercial spaces.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Oak Street, Pawling
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Oak Street, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/01/2002 | $895,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Oak Street, Pawling
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Oak Street, Pawling
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Oak Street, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $23,309 |
| Market value | $951,500 |
| Assessed value | $281,750 |
Assessment History for 4 Oak Street, Pawling
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Oak Street, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $898,400 | $281,750 | 82.73 | $23,309 | +190.69% |
| 2024 | $859,500 | $281,750 | 28.46 | $8,019 | -13.55% |
| 2023 | $727,100 | $281,750 | 32.92 | $9,275 | -12.26% |
| 2022 | $612,500 | $281,750 | 37.52 | $10,571 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $599,500 | $281,750 | 38.68 | $10,898 | -2.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Oak Street, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Oak Street, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawling Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 389 | 0.37 |
| Mizzentop Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 113 | 0.41 |
| Mizzentop Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 113 | 0.41 |
| Duane Lake Academy | NR | Private | 1-11 | 12 | 0.41 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mizzentop Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 113 | 0.41 |
| Duane Lake Academy | NR | Private | 1-11 | 12 | 0.41 |
| Duane Lake Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.97 |
| Pawling Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 342 | 1.53 |
| Trinity-Pawling School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 286 | 1.56 |
Nearest high schools