New York City  »  11435  »  Burden Cres  »  14085 Burden Cres

140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140-85 Burden Cres
Neighborhood Briarwood
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09715-0205

Sales & Tax Overview for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,479

Lot & Building Information for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,412
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Burden Crescent (narrow)
Pershing Crescent (narrow)
Nearest wide street 84 Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.65 Miles

Other Property Data for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435?

140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,640, the tax amount paid for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $9,479. For the next year, the tax amount for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $9,479.

When was 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold?

140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 07/24/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2019 - D
08/06/2019 - R
Deed
(2019080200951001)
06/26/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019062701199001)
06/07/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019070800015001)
06/02/2014 - D
06/10/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014060200799001)
05/15/2014 - D
06/04/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014052701301001)
10/30/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012110100692001)
05/01/2003 - D
09/22/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003060200327001)
10/08/2002 - D
02/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003080100709001)
02/14/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4680007552368)
12/07/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4620007464262)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,480
Estimated property tax: $9,479
Tax assessor's market value: $894,000
Assessed value: $53,640

Assessment History for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $894,000 $53,640 $47,774 19.843% $9,480 $9,480 +3.85%
2024/25 $923,000 $55,380 $45,450 20.085% $9,398 $9,129 +6.33%
2023/24 $836,000 $50,160 $42,743 20.085% $8,866 $8,585 +5.19%
2022/23 $830,000 $49,800 $40,185 20.309% $8,458 $8,161 +6.54%
2021/22 $758,000 $45,480 $38,372 19.963% $7,948 $7,660 -5.22%

Permits for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/20/2005 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 140-85 Burden Cres, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Briarwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Briarwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Briarwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$315,000
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
10.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 84th Rd & Queens Blvd at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.24
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Main ST/84 Rd
Line Q20A
Distance (miles) 0.108

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)