Dutchess County  »  12564  »  E Main St  »  53 E Main St

53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 East Main Street, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 7.56-5-103.947

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 East Main Street, Pawling

Sale date 01/29/2025
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,281

Lot & Building Information for 53 East Main Street, Pawling

Building sqft 2,088
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 East Main Street, Pawling

• • Improvements for 53 East Main Street, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 East Main Street, Pawling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564?

53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,100, the tax amount paid for 53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 is $8,281.

When was 53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was last sold in 01/29/2025 for $200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 East Main Street, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 East Main Street, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2025 $200,000
09/21/1995 $70,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 East Main Street, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 53 East Main Street, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Deed
07/24/2002 - D
04/21/2004 - R
Deed
09/21/1995 - D
09/25/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 East Main Street, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 53 East Main Street, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,281
Market value $338,100
Assessed value $100,100

Assessment History for 53 East Main Street, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 East Main Street, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,200 $100,100 82.73 $8,281 +190.69%
2024 $305,400 $100,100 28.46 $2,849 -13.55%
2023 $258,300 $100,100 32.92 $3,295 -12.26%
2022 $217,600 $100,100 37.52 $3,756 -3.00%
2021 $213,000 $100,100 38.68 $3,872 -2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 East Main Street, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 East Main Street, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.15
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.15
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.15
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.36
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.15
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.15
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.02
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 1.52
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 1.53

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.15
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.02
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 1.38
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 1.52
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 7.71