8 Charles Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information
8 Charles Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Charles Street, Pawling |
| Zip code | 12564 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Pawling |
| Parcel ID | 7.57-17-68.72 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Charles Street, Pawling
| Sale date | 12/22/1997 |
| Sale price | $62,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,183 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Charles Street, Pawling
| Building sqft | 3,440 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.48 |
| Lot dimensions | 135 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 135 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pawling |
Other Property Data for 8 Charles Street, Pawling
- • Improvements for 8 Charles Street, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Charles Street, Pawling
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 8 Charles Street, Pawling, NY 12564 has a total of 3,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $18.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Charles Street, Pawling, NY 12564?8 Charles Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $374,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Charles Street, Pawling
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Charles Street, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/22/1997 | $62,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Charles Street, Pawling
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Charles Street, Pawling
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Charles Street, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,183 |
| Market value | $374,900 |
| Assessed value | $111,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Charles Street, Pawling
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Charles Street, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $354,000 | $111,000 | 82.73 | $9,183 | +190.69% |
| 2024 | $338,600 | $111,000 | 28.46 | $3,159 | -13.55% |
| 2023 | $286,500 | $111,000 | 32.92 | $3,654 | -12.26% |
| 2022 | $241,300 | $111,000 | 37.52 | $4,165 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $236,200 | $111,000 | 38.68 | $4,293 | -2.30% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 7,734 |
| Median age | 49.4 |
| Average household income | $158,776 |
| Family households | 68.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,850 |
| Owner occupied units | 76.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.63 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $455,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $416,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Charles Street, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Charles Street, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Charles Street, Pawling
Here are the neighbors for 8 Charles Street, Pawling.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Valley Dr, Pawling | |||
| 154 Charles Colman Blvd, Pawling | 2,500 | ||
| 199 Charles Colman Blvd, Pawling | 1,584 | 06/27/2017 | |
| 157-159 Charles Colman Blvd, Pawling | 77,706 | 02/12/2019 | |
| 25 Corbin Rd, Pawling | |||
| 132 Charles Colman Blvd, Pawling | 1,557 | 05/17/2021 | |