Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Route 292  »  124 Route 292

124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Route 292, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.855-0-853.518

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Route 292, Holmes

Sale date 09/01/2000
Sale price $169,150
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,622

Lot & Building Information for 124 Route 292, Holmes

Building sqft 1,519
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.04
Year built 1885
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 124 Route 292, Holmes

• • Improvements for 124 Route 292, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Route 292, Holmes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531?

124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1885 and has a total of 1,519 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,800, the tax amount paid for 124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 is $6,135.

When was 124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 09/01/2000 for $169,150.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Route 292, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Route 292, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2000 $169,150

Title Documents for 124 Route 292, Holmes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2000 - D
09/14/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Route 292, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,135
Current property tax $5,622
Market value $293,100
Assessed value $86,800

Assessment History for 124 Route 292, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Route 292, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,800 $86,800 70.68 $6,135 +210.82%
2024 $264,800 $86,800 22.74 $1,974 -13.57%
2023 $224,000 $86,800 26.31 $2,284 -13.91%
2022 $188,700 $86,800 30.56 $2,653 -2.64%
2021 $184,700 $86,800 31.39 $2,725 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Route 292, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Route 292, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 2.23
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.58
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.84
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.86
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.71

Nearest middle schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.58
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.71
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.71
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.93
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 5.08

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.58
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.71
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 4.95
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 5.10
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 5.93