Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Route 292  »  1631 Route 292

1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1631 Route 292, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.856-0-175.973

Sales & Tax Overview for 1631 Route 292, Holmes

Sale date 11/21/2013
Sale price $848,636
Arm's length
Property tax $21,204

Lot & Building Information for 1631 Route 292, Holmes

Building sqft 3,630
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 42.24
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 4
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1631 Route 292, Holmes

• • Improvements for 1631 Route 292, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1631 Route 292, Holmes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531?

1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1948 and has a total of 3,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,000, the tax amount paid for 1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 is $21,204.

When was 1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold?

1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 06/30/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1631 Route 292, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1631 Route 292, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2013 $848,636

Title Documents for 1631 Route 292, Holmes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2014 - D
07/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
11/21/2013 - D
11/22/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1631 Route 292, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 1631 Route 292, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,204
Market value $1,013,200
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 1631 Route 292, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1631 Route 292, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $956,600 $300,000 70.68 $21,204 +210.82%
2024 $915,200 $300,000 22.74 $6,822 -13.57%
2023 $774,200 $300,000 26.31 $7,893 -13.91%
2022 $652,200 $300,000 30.56 $9,168 -2.64%
2021 $638,300 $300,000 31.39 $9,417 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1631 Route 292, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1631 Route 292, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.97
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 3.51
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 3.68
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 3.68
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.76

Nearest middle schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.97
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.76
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.76
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 4.46
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.57

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.97
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.76
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 4.47
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.57
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.74