Bronx  »  10460  »  W Farms Rd  »  1731 W Farms Rd

1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1731 West Farms Road
Neighborhood Fairmont - Claremont Village
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03015-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

Purchase date 01/14/2020
Purchase price $2,040,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,714

Lot & Building Information for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 9,723
Lot dimensions 77.71 ft x 187.85 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Year last altered 2021
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

What is the market value of 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460?

The current market value is $789,000.

Ownership Information for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2020 $2,040,000
07/08/2019 $2,550,000
08/10/2006 $725,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024091200196005)
10/07/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024091200196004)
09/09/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024091200196003)
09/09/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024091200196002)
09/09/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024091200196001)
05/19/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023071300158005)
05/19/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023071300158004)
01/30/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020012800606001)
01/27/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020012701346001)
01/27/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020012701341001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,715
Estimated property tax: $5,714
Tax assessor's market value: $789,000
Assessed value: $47,340

Assessment History for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $789,000 $47,340 $28,800 19.843% $5,715 $5,715 -0.46%
2024/25 $777,000 $46,620 $28,584 20.085% $5,741 $5,741 +6.00%
2023/24 $598,000 $35,880 $26,966 20.085% $5,416 $5,416 +4.83%
2022/23 $460,000 $27,600 $25,440 20.309% $5,167 $5,167 +7.84%
2021/22 $400,000 $24,000 $24,000 19.963% $4,791 $4,791 -80.00%

Permits for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/05/2025 Alteration
11/17/2025 Alteration
10/17/2025 Alteration
08/22/2024 Alteration
07/16/2024 Alteration
10/13/2023 Alteration
01/27/2022 Alteration
01/14/2022 Alteration
10/06/2020 Alteration
10/06/2020 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$329
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$287
0.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 174th St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.271
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 174 St/Longfellow Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.077

Neighbors for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1731 West Farms Road, Bronx, NY 10460.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1821 W Farms Rd, Bronx 2,391 07/05/2017 $490,000
1340-1350 W Farms Rd, Bronx
1819 W Farms Rd, Bronx 3,680 07/05/2017 $1,030,000
1495 Boone Ave, Bronx
1661 Boone Ave, Bronx 15,000 06/19/1986
1760 Boone Ave, Bronx 62,518 11/30/2018 $5,900,000
1820 Boone Ave, Bronx 500 07/05/2017 $490,000
1759 W Farms Rd, Bronx 12,160 01/09/2017 $3,600,000
1735 W Farms Rd, Bronx 14,170 11/20/2025
1704 Boone Ave, Bronx 3,700 09/14/1995
1725 W Farms Rd, Bronx 65,324 10/31/2018 $16,790,000
1743 W Farms Rd, Bronx 11,535
1029 E 173rd St, Bronx 15,500
1829 W Farms Rd, Bronx 01/13/2025 $700,000
1745 W Farms Rd, Bronx 35,365 01/14/2020 $1,360,000
1720 Boone Ave, Bronx 4,539 01/30/2006 $900,000
1777 W Farms Rd, Bronx 7,518 12/11/2024 $4,150,000
1685 Boone Ave, Bronx 14,975 07/03/2002