Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Strauss Rd  »  12 Strauss Rd

12 Strauss Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

12 Strauss Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Strauss Road, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Strauss Road, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.857-18-262.57

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes

Current property tax $9,517

Lot & Building Information for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes

Building sqft 2,086
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes

• • Improvements for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Strauss Road, Holmes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes, NY 12531?

12 Strauss Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,086 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Strauss Road, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,400, the tax amount paid for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes, NY 12531 is $10,206.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,206
Current property tax $9,517
Market value $487,700
Assessed value $144,400

Assessment History for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,500 $144,400 70.68 $10,206 +210.82%
2024 $440,500 $144,400 22.74 $3,284 -13.57%
2023 $372,600 $144,400 26.31 $3,799 -13.91%
2022 $313,900 $144,400 30.56 $4,413 -2.64%
2021 $307,200 $144,400 31.39 $4,533 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Strauss Road, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.86
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 3.51
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 3.53
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 3.53
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.62

Nearest middle schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.86
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.62
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.62
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 4.29
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.40

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.86
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.62
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 4.30
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.40
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.92