Dutchess County  »  12564  »  Route 55  »  156 Route 55

156 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

156 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Route 55, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.858-0-718.66

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Route 55, Pawling

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 156 Route 55, Pawling

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Public Parks (960)
Acreage 360.782
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Arlington

Other Property Data for 156 Route 55, Pawling

• • Improvements for 156 Route 55, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Route 55, Pawling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564?

156 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $722,800, the tax amount paid for 156 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 is $51,723.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Route 55, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Route 55, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Route 55, Pawling

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 156 Route 55, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $51,724
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,441,100
Assessed value $722,800

Assessment History for 156 Route 55, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Route 55, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,304,800 $722,800 71.56 $51,724 +173.86%
2024 $2,205,000 $722,800 26.13 $18,887 -9.96%
2023 $1,865,300 $722,800 29.02 $20,976 -11.63%
2022 $1,571,300 $722,800 32.84 $23,737 -4.56%
2021 $1,537,900 $722,800 34.41 $24,872 -0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,734
Median age 49.4
Average household income $158,776
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 2,850
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $455,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Route 55, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Route 55, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Route 55, Pawling

Here are the neighbors for 156 Route 55, Pawling.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Harmony Rd, Pawling 2,016 11/17/2014
138 Harmony Rd, Pawling 2,716 12/13/2024 $978,500
100 Harmony Rd, Pawling 2,434 12/30/2014 $250,000
145 Harmony Rd, Pawling 1,976
141 Harmony Rd, Pawling 2,156 10/29/2024
140 Broadcast Ln, Holmes 10/09/2019 $4,928,634
136 Harmony Rd, Pawling 901 12/15/1993
78 Camp Rd, Holmes 2,500
7 Le Roy Ln, Pawling 2,044 05/11/2011
106 Harmony Rd, Pawling 1,064
109 Harmony Rd, Pawling 1,519 09/07/2017 $355,000
107 Harmony Rd, Pawling 1,536 09/23/2024