Dutchess County  »  12581  »  Hicks Hill Rd  »  340 Hicks Hill Rd

340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Pine Plains
Parcel ID 6.671-0-908.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

Property tax $4,636

Lot & Building Information for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 1,824
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,000, the tax amount paid for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $4,635.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,636
Market value $303,000
Assessed value $303,000

Assessment History for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,400 $257,400 15.3 $3,938 +1.02%
2024 $249,900 $249,900 15.6 $3,898 +0.28%
2023 $225,100 $225,100 17.27 $3,887 +4.11%
2022 $190,800 $190,800 19.57 $3,734 +2.59%
2021 $180,000 $180,000 20.22 $3,640 +2.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 3.68
Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 3.70
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 8.05
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 8.05

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 3.66
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 8.05
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 9.30
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 9.36
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 9.43

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 3.66
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 7.84
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 8.05
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 9.30
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 9.43

Neighbors for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville

Here are the neighbors for 340 Hicks Hill Road, Stanfordville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84 W Shore Dr, Red Hook 1,723 05/31/2011 $275,000
406 Hicks Hill Rd, Stanfordville 1,792 05/27/2004 $267,000
17 Virginia Dr, Red Hook
459 Woodward Hill Rd, Red Hook 10/23/2019 $100,000
335 Hicks Hill Rd, Stanfordville 1,636
15 Guerra Dr, Red Hook
371-375 Woodward Hill Rd, Red Hook 04/30/2010 $305,000
376 Hicks Hill Rd, Stanfordville 09/22/2008
50 W Shore Dr, Red Hook
28 Virginia Dr, Red Hook
304 Woodward Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,500 04/30/2010 $250,000
330 Woodward Hill Rd, Red Hook 11/05/2003 $299,000
308 Woodward Hill Rd, Red Hook 02/05/2004 $375,000
720 Hicks Hill Rd, Pine Plains 20,000
514 Hicks Hill Rd, Stanfordville 2,496 02/01/2001 $319,000
83 Shore Dr W, Red Hook 09/22/2006 $275,000
298 Woodward Hill Rd, Red Hook 05/09/2019 $321,753
500 Hicks Hill Rd, Stanfordville 2,536 09/17/2021 $65,000
488 Hicks Hill Rd, Stanfordville 1,844
367 Woodward Hill Rd, Red Hook