New York City  »  11435  »  85th Rd  »  14903 85th Rd

149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149-03 85th Road
Neighborhood Briarwood
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09731-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

Purchase date 06/19/2008
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,672

Lot & Building Information for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

Lot sqft 7,216
Lot dimensions 41 ft x 176 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,622
Building dimensions 28 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 85 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street 84 Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.91 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435?

149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,480, the tax amount paid for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $9,456. For the next year, the tax amount for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $9,672.

When was 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 06/19/2008 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2008 $600,000

Title Documents for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2025 - D
01/29/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025012400568001)
06/30/2008 - D
08/06/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008072500346001)
06/19/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008062300714002)
06/19/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Deed
(2008062300714001)
12/14/2001 - R Deed
(4860007957886)
12/14/2001 - R Power of Attorney
(4800007957880)
07/01/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4590002344159)
07/01/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4580002344158)
04/02/1987 - R Mortgage
(4420002308842)
01/03/1986 - R Agreement
(4650002159465)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,456
Estimated property tax: $9,672
Tax assessor's market value: $1,008,000
Assessed value: $60,480
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,008,000 $60,480 $47,655 19.843% $9,738 $9,456 +2.74%
2024/25 $954,000 $57,240 $45,825 20.085% $9,473 $9,204 +6.33%
2023/24 $987,000 $59,220 $43,096 20.085% $8,937 $8,656 +0.45%
2022/23 $924,000 $55,440 $42,431 20.309% $8,914 $8,617 +6.94%
2021/22 $814,000 $48,840 $40,363 19.963% $8,345 $8,058 -3.03%

Permits for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 149-03 85th Road, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Briarwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Briarwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Briarwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$315,000
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
10.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Sutphin Blvd & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.33
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Parsons BL/85 Av
Distance (miles) 0.2

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 86 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 634 0.33
P.S. 86 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 634 0.33
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 0 0.12
St Christopher-Ottilie NR No Private 58 0.14