Dutchess County  »  12567  »  Route 83  »  2245 Route 83

2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Pine Plains
Parcel ID 6.871-0-727.598

Sales & Tax Overview for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

Sale date 10/04/2019
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,662

Lot & Building Information for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

Building sqft 4,668
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 51.08
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

How many sq. ft. does 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 has a total of 4,668 square feet and a current price per square foot of $374.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,069,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2019 $1,750,000
11/15/2004 $1,750,000
02/08/2002 $720,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2019 - D
10/11/2019 - R
Deed
09/21/2015 - D
09/28/2015 - R
Deed
11/15/2004 - D
11/16/2004 - R
Deed
02/08/2002 - D
03/14/2002 - R
Deed
01/31/1996 - D
03/12/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $31,662
Market value $2,069,400
Assessed value $2,069,400

Assessment History for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,685,400 $1,685,400 15.3 $25,787 +1.02%
2024 $1,636,300 $1,636,300 15.6 $25,526 -11.52%
2023 $1,670,600 $1,670,550 17.27 $28,850 -15.76%
2022 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 19.57 $34,248 -3.21%
2021 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 20.22 $35,385 -6.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,695
Median age 54.4
Average household income $161,743
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 1,107
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $368,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains

Here are the neighbors for 2245 Route 83, Pine Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Railroad Ave, Pine Plains 4,800 05/21/2018
30 Tyler Dr, Pine Plains 1,431 05/19/2004
38 Briarcliff Ln, Pine Plains 1,386 09/12/2025 $209,000
7710 S Main St, Pine Plains 2,985 09/19/2022
21 Tyler Dr, Pine Plains 1,652 09/08/2003
7610 Route 82, Pine Plains 1,530 09/28/2021 $327,000
119-125 Righters Corners Rd, Pine Plains 3,210 06/11/2021
7702-7714 S Main St, Pine Plains 2,512 04/19/2024 $50,000
7528 Route 82, Pine Plains 12/05/2024
7602-7604 Route 82, Pine Plains 2,696 06/02/2023 $485,000