New York City  »  11435  »  84th Dr  »  14816 84th Dr

148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148-16 84th Drive
Neighborhood Briarwood
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09732-0131

Sales & Tax Overview for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,666

Lot & Building Information for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,692
Building dimensions 28.5 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) 84 Drive (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435?

148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,400, the tax amount paid for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $11,006. For the next year, the tax amount for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $11,666.

When was 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold?

148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 08/30/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2015 - D
08/24/2015 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2015081000320001)
09/30/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Revocation of Power of Attorney
(2013100900919003)
09/30/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Revocation of Power of Attorney
(2013100900919002)
09/13/2013 - D
09/25/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013091300899001)
08/30/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Deed
(2013100900919001)
04/19/2010 - D
04/27/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010042300605001)
02/19/2004 - R Power of Attorney
(2003120801124002)
02/19/2004 - R Power of Attorney
(2003120801124001)
10/17/2003 - D
02/19/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003120801124003)
02/25/1994 - R Agreement
(4320004166132)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,007
Estimated property tax: $11,666
Tax assessor's market value: $1,290,000
Assessed value: $77,400

Assessment History for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,290,000 $77,400 $55,469 19.843% $11,007 $11,007 +4.32%
2024/25 $1,163,000 $69,780 $52,531 20.085% $10,551 $10,551 +0.15%
2023/24 $1,318,000 $79,080 $52,453 20.085% $10,535 $10,535 +5.22%
2022/23 $1,164,000 $69,840 $49,301 20.309% $10,309 $10,013 +5.46%
2021/22 $991,000 $59,460 $47,557 19.963% $9,781 $9,494 +0.67%

Permits for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 148-16 84th Drive, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Briarwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Briarwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Briarwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$315,000
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$648
8.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Sutphin Blvd & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.407
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Parsons BL/84 Dr
Distance (miles) 0.169

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 117 J Keld Briarwood School 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 768 0.21
Jamaica Day School of St. Demetr NR No Private PK, K-8 143 0.13