Dutchess County  »  12567  »  Britton St  »  10 Britton St

10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Pine Plains
Parcel ID 6.872-10-305.500

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

Sale date 05/22/2018
Sale price $177,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,413

Lot & Building Information for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

Building sqft 1,334
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,400, the tax amount paid for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 is $4,412.

When was 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was last sold in 05/22/2018 for $177,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2018 $177,500
09/14/2001 $102,000
06/15/1995 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Deed
09/14/2001 - D
10/18/2001 - R
Deed
06/15/1995 - D
08/03/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,413
Market value $288,400
Assessed value $288,400

Assessment History for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,200 $262,200 15.3 $4,012 +1.00%
2024 $254,600 $254,600 15.6 $3,972 +0.25%
2023 $229,400 $229,400 17.27 $3,962 +4.14%
2022 $194,400 $194,400 19.57 $3,804 +2.59%
2021 $183,400 $183,400 20.22 $3,708 +2.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 0.95
Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 6.96
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 9.41
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 9.41

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 0.22
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 9.50

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 0.22
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 9.31
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 9.50

Neighbors for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains

Here are the neighbors for 10 Britton Street, Pine Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Meusel Rd, Pine Plains 1,190 06/13/2016 $49,500
73 Meusel Rd, Pine Plains 2,688 03/25/2010
12 Britton St, Pine Plains 1,344 04/03/2020 $220,000
29-33 Meusel Rd, Pine Plains 1,176
124 N Main St, Pine Plains 1,554 11/10/1999
16 Britton St, Pine Plains 1,056
44 Britton St, Pine Plains 1,280 09/04/2002 $11
20 Britton St, Pine Plains 05/13/2021 $35,000
24 Britton St, Pine Plains 1,330 08/15/2017 $212,000
63 Meusel Rd, Pine Plains 1,549
25 Meusel Rd, Pine Plains 1,456 10/24/2009 $30,000
36 Britton St, Pine Plains 924 08/25/2020 $106,000
40 Britton St, Pine Plains
56 Britton St, Pine Plains 06/16/2006
5 Ryan Rd, Pine Plains 2,340 01/03/2025 $250,000
144 N Main St, Pine Plains 2,100 03/24/2023 $140,000
136 N Main St, Pine Plains 2,789 06/13/2016 $196,100
128 N Main St, Pine Plains 1,350 08/27/2021 $218,500
122 N Main St, Pine Plains 652 03/07/2009
55-57 Meusel Rd, Pine Plains 2,216 04/20/2021 $265,000