Dutchess County  »  12567  »  S Main St  »  7794 S Main St

7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Pine Plains
Parcel ID 6.872-18-417.165

Sales & Tax Overview for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,129

Lot & Building Information for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

Building sqft 1,590
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,900, the tax amount paid for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 is $4,129.

When was 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was last sold in 12/23/2024 for $125,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $125,000
12/11/2008 $225,000
12/17/2002 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2024 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Deed
12/11/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed
12/17/2002 - D
02/08/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,129
Market value $269,900
Assessed value $269,900

Assessment History for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,200 $252,200 15.3 $3,859 -1.92%
2024 $252,200 $252,200 15.6 $3,934 -4.24%
2023 $237,900 $237,900 17.27 $4,109 -7.35%
2022 $226,600 $226,600 19.57 $4,435 +1.63%
2021 $215,800 $215,800 20.22 $4,363 -0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 0.31
Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 6.45
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 8.80
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 8.80

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 0.52
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 8.89
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 9.63

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 0.52
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 8.64
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 8.89
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 9.63

Neighbors for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains

Here are the neighbors for 7794 South Main Street, Pine Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7782 S Main St, Pine Plains 595 02/29/2016
31 Birch Dr, Pine Plains 1,196 06/12/2018
2980-2984 Church St, Pine Plains 1,395 02/02/2016 $155,000
58 Poplar Ave, Pine Plains 1,512 11/30/2001 $131,000
18 Birch Dr, Pine Plains 1,861 11/13/2015 $255,000
2976-2978 Church St, Pine Plains 2,124 01/12/2015 $200,000
55 Farview Ave, Pine Plains 1,810 11/03/2010 $148,900
50 Poplar Ave, Pine Plains 1,308 06/30/1999
8 N Main St, Pine Plains 08/09/2019 $135,000
68 Birch Dr, Pine Plains 2,250 09/22/2023 $1
15 Nine Partners Dr, Pine Plains 1,189 02/14/2020 $147,500
37 Farview Ave, Pine Plains 1,548 11/10/2016 $203,500
12 N Main St, Pine Plains 07/29/2020 $100,000
7806 S Main St, Pine Plains 2,417 08/26/2019 $140,000
34 Birch Dr, Pine Plains 1,075 08/14/2019 $125,000
42 Stissing Ave, Pine Plains 1,624 03/05/2012 $177,000
19-23 Poplar Ave, Pine Plains 1,044 03/21/2012 $185,000
49 Farview Ave, Pine Plains 1,200
7788-7792 S Main St, Pine Plains 2,740 12/23/2024 $1
2857 Church St, Pine Plains 4,248 04/17/2020 $390,000