Dutchess County  »  12567  »  Church St  »  2986 Church St

2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Pine Plains
Parcel ID 6.872-18-422.180

Sales & Tax Overview for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

Sale date 09/16/2005
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,941

Lot & Building Information for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

Building sqft 1,092
Total sqft 1,681
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 53 ft X 161 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 53
Depth 161
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

How many sq. ft. does 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 has a total of 1,092 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $257,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2005 $170,000
05/21/2003 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2005 - D
09/29/2005 - R
Deed
05/21/2003 - D
07/19/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,941
Market value $257,600
Assessed value $257,600

Assessment History for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $164,900 $164,900 15.3 $2,523 +3.01%
2024 $157,000 $157,000 15.6 $2,449 +0.30%
2023 $141,400 $141,400 17.27 $2,442 -11.75%
2022 $141,400 $141,400 19.57 $2,767 -3.21%
2021 $141,400 $141,400 20.22 $2,859 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,695
Median age 54.4
Average household income $161,743
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 1,107
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $368,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains

Here are the neighbors for 2986 Church Street, Pine Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Academy St, Pine Plains 1,248 08/22/2005
3095 Church St, Pine Plains 1,488 03/05/2002 $82,000
38 Factory Ln, Pine Plains 07/28/2019
3 Factory Ln, Pine Plains 3,632 05/12/2017
7784 S Main St, Pine Plains 2,904 12/22/2008 $249,350
2990 Church St, Pine Plains 2,540 07/29/2019 $255,000
7751 S Main St, Pine Plains 928 06/03/2021 $160,000
2981-2987 Church St, Pine Plains 3,676 08/20/2012 $450,000
7760 S Main St, Pine Plains 1,788 10/15/2024 $590,000