Dutchess County  »  12567  »  Route 83  »  2142 Route 83

2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Pine Plains
Parcel ID 6.971-0-7.452

Sales & Tax Overview for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

Sale date 07/14/2021
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,770

Lot & Building Information for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

Building sqft 2,465
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.5
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

How many sq. ft. does 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 has a total of 2,465 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $862,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2021 $200,000
02/23/2001 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2021 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Deed
02/23/2001 - D
04/30/2001 - R
Deed
09/09/1996 - D
09/17/1996 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,190
Current property tax $11,770
Market value $862,100
Assessed value $862,100

Assessment History for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $783,700 $783,700 15.3 $11,991 +1.02%
2024 $760,900 $760,900 15.6 $11,870 +1.17%
2023 $679,400 $679,400 17.27 $11,733 +1.48%
2022 $590,800 $590,800 19.57 $11,562 -3.21%
2021 $590,800 $590,800 20.22 $11,946 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,695
Median age 54.4
Average household income $161,743
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 1,107
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $368,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains

Here are the neighbors for 2142 Route 83, Pine Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Victoria Xing, Pine Plains 1,680 12/01/2023 $480,000
3076-3078 Church St, Pine Plains 1,974 05/08/2013 $10
53 Myrtle Ave, Pine Plains 900 06/21/2024
3272 Route 199, Pine Plains 1,571 11/24/2020 $376,000
45 Victoria Xing, Pine Plains 2,103 08/28/2002 $51,000
205 Johnny Cake Hollow Rd, Pine Plains 2,770 12/21/2002 $11
1802 Route 83, Pine Plains 2,142 04/30/2018
159 Righters Corners Rd, Pine Plains 1,056 09/17/2019
46 Myrtle Ave, Pine Plains 1,728 11/19/2021 $200,000