Dutchess County  »  12567  »  Prospect Hill Rd  »  584 Prospect Hill Rd

584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Pine Plains
Parcel ID 6.972-0-546.256

Sales & Tax Overview for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

Sale date 03/18/2022
Sale price $706,400
Arm's length
Property tax $11,457

Lot & Building Information for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

Building sqft 1,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.8
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $748,800, the tax amount paid for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 is $11,456.

When was 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 last sold and what was the last sale price?

584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was last sold in 03/18/2022 for $706,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2022 $706,400
05/21/2021 $365,000
09/25/2013 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Deed
05/21/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed
09/25/2013 - D
11/23/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,457
Market value $748,800
Assessed value $748,800

Assessment History for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $706,400 $706,400 15.3 $10,808 -1.92%
2024 $706,400 $706,400 15.6 $11,020 +74.82%
2023 $365,000 $365,000 17.27 $6,304 -8.80%
2022 $353,200 $353,200 19.57 $6,912 -3.21%
2021 $353,200 $353,200 20.22 $7,142 -1.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 1.93
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 7.60
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 7.60
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 7.69
Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 7.73

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 2.45
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 7.69
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 8.18
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 8.72
Salisbury Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 296 9.04

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 2.45
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 7.69
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 8.62
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 8.72
The Hotchkiss School NR Private 9-12 603 9.29

Neighbors for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains

Here are the neighbors for 584 Prospect Hill Road, Pine Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Sheldon Dr, Pine Plains 2,856 05/05/2003 $52,500
33 Johnny Cake Hollow Rd, Pine Plains 1,840 12/04/2020 $570,000
3443 Route 199, Pine Plains 1,404 01/25/2024
269 Chase Rd, Pine Plains 1,424 03/22/2024
3529 Route 199, Pine Plains 1,224 06/08/2021
3516 Route 199, Pine Plains 10/28/2022
3526 Route 199, Pine Plains 1,620 09/06/2018 $171,000
277-281 Schultz Hill Rd, Pine Plains 1,416 10/07/2004 $412,000
165 Johnny Cake Hollow Rd, Pine Plains 1,680 03/04/2019 $285,000
3431 Route 199, Pine Plains 1,568 05/07/2018 $180,000
572 Prospect Hill Rd, Pine Plains 1,288
346 Schultz Hill Rd, Pine Plains 900
96 Chase Rd, Pine Plains 2,048 11/13/2013
7858 Route 82, Pine Plains 1,768 11/04/2008 $425,000
404 Schultz Hill Rd, Pine Plains 1,372 08/14/2024
189 Johnny Cake Hollow Rd, Pine Plains 1,626 08/18/2025 $1,200,000
3441 Route 199, Pine Plains 1,056 02/16/2024 $332,500
259 Chase Rd, Pine Plains 1,079 07/30/2019 $236,000
3499 Route 199, Pine Plains 1,872
3519 Route 199, Pine Plains 2,550 09/17/2024