Dutchess County  »  12567  »  Route 199  »  3978 Route 199

3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Pine Plains
Parcel ID 7.72-0-676.85

Sales & Tax Overview for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

Sale date 08/11/2020
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,039

Lot & Building Information for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

Building sqft 2,133
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 31.36
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply None
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

How many sq. ft. does 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, NY 12567 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, NY 12567 has a total of 2,133 square feet and a current price per square foot of $738.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,028,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2020 $1,575,000
10/16/2000 $107,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Deed
10/16/2000 - D
10/27/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $31,039
Market value $2,028,700
Assessed value $2,028,700

Assessment History for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,028,700 $2,028,700 15.3 $31,039 -1.92%
2024 $2,028,700 $2,028,700 15.6 $31,648 +1.17%
2023 $1,811,300 $1,811,300 17.27 $31,281 +1.49%
2022 $1,575,000 $1,575,000 19.57 $30,823 +89.20%
2021 $805,700 $805,700 20.22 $16,291 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,695
Median age 54.4
Average household income $161,743
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 1,107
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $368,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains

Here are the neighbors for 3978 Route 199, Pine Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3851 Route 199, Pine Plains 05/22/2024 $199,000
27 Mils Path, Pine Plains 5,058 05/13/2011 $645,000
3910 Route 199, Pine Plains 05/03/1996 $52,900
547 Bean River Rd, Millerton 03/21/2023 $11
24 Finkle Rd, Pine Plains 07/23/2021 $495,000
3825 Route 199, Pine Plains 12/22/2022
3854 Route 199, Pine Plains 12/27/2012
3807 Route 199, Pine Plains 1,573 12/18/2000
10 Harrington Dr, Pine Plains 08/28/1996 $3,000
25 Winchell Trl, Pine Plains 4,765 07/02/2025 $7,400,000