Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Gretna Rd  »  231 Gretna Rd

231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.364-1-193.524

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

Current property tax $12,324

Lot & Building Information for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,807
Total sqft 2,419
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 31.8
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1760
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

How many square feet does 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 has a total of 1,807 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1760 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $790,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,368
Current property tax $12,324
Market value $790,400
Assessed value $487,700

Assessment History for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $665,800 $487,700 29.46 $14,368 +22.14%
2024 $619,800 $487,700 24.12 $11,763 -9.53%
2023 $570,000 $487,700 26.66 $13,002 -10.98%
2022 $513,400 $487,700 29.95 $14,607 -6.38%
2021 $500,200 $487,700 31.99 $15,602 +0.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,837
Median age 45.1
Average household income $122,226
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 4,033
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $350,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 231 Gretna Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Travis Rd, Hyde Park 1,872 07/15/2021 $288,000
109-125 Melville Rd, Hyde Park 3,692 02/17/2022
17 Timothy Hts, Pleasant Valley 624 03/28/2008 $174,070
385 Gretna Rd, Hyde Park 1,644 08/10/2004 $292,000
103 Melville Rd, Hyde Park 3,088 03/08/2017
42 Gretna Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,062 09/27/2016 $310,000
404 Gretna Rd, Hyde Park 2,930 07/01/2013 $381,250
72 Travis Rd, Hyde Park 3,430 10/15/1996 $27,500
78 Travis Rd, Hyde Park 2,092