Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Clinton Hts  »  26 Clinton Hts

26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.365-2-785.643

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point

Sale date 03/31/2021
Sale price $187,807
Arm's length
Property tax $4,271

Lot & Building Information for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point

Building sqft 1,770
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578?

26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $4,270.

When was 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 03/31/2021 for $187,807.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2021 $187,807
03/08/2016 $500
03/29/2005 $234,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Deed
02/22/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Deed
03/08/2016 - D
08/03/2016 - R
Deed
03/29/2005 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,271
Market value $243,100
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $204,800 $150,000 28.47 $4,271 +30.60%
2024 $190,600 $150,000 21.8 $3,270 -9.92%
2023 $175,300 $150,000 24.2 $3,630 -10.17%
2022 $157,900 $150,000 26.94 $4,041 -5.84%
2021 $153,800 $150,000 28.61 $4,292 -17.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Clinton Heights, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 1.79
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 1.87
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 3.76
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 3.86
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.96

Nearest middle schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 1.86
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 1.87
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.96
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 4.41
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.49

Nearest high schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 1.86
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.96
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 4.25