Dutchess County  »  12569  »  South Ave  »  84 South Ave

84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.463-1-6.543

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

Current property tax $3,347

Lot & Building Information for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,798
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.89
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

How many square feet does 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 has a total of 2,798 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $587,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,673
Current property tax $3,347
Market value $587,200
Assessed value $362,300

Assessment History for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,600 $362,300 29.46 $10,673 +22.14%
2024 $460,400 $362,300 24.12 $8,739 -9.53%
2023 $423,400 $362,300 26.66 $9,659 -10.98%
2022 $381,400 $362,300 29.95 $10,851 -6.38%
2021 $371,600 $362,300 31.99 $11,590 +0.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,837
Median age 45.1
Average household income $122,226
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 4,033
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $350,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 84 South Avenue, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Marshall Rd, Salt Point 2,092 11/01/2019
15 Mountain Dr, Pleasant Valley 1,456 08/01/2014 $205,000
158 Ruskey Ln, Hyde Park
1650 Main St, Pleasant Valley 2,016 05/10/2017 $160,000
122-124 Marshall Rd, Salt Point 800 05/27/2010 $1
107 Marshall Rd, Salt Point 2,016 05/08/2024 $419,900
116 Marshall Rd, Salt Point 1,248 01/25/1999 $79,900
19 Ring Rd, Salt Point 3,138
225 Marshall Rd, Hyde Park 1,189 05/11/2004 $267,000
77 Marshall Rd, Salt Point 2,131 04/24/2023