Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Ward Rd  »  187-193 Ward Rd

187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.365-2-690.798

Sales & Tax Overview for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

Sale date 09/30/2011
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,010

Lot & Building Information for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

Building sqft 2,260
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 57.136
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2003
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

How many sq. ft. does 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 has a total of 2,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $663.

What is the year built & the current market value of 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, NY 12578?

187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,074,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2011 $1,500,000
07/14/2000 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2011 - D
10/04/2011 - R
Deed
07/14/2000 - D
07/18/2000 - R
Deed
05/16/1996 - D
10/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $36,442
Current property tax $32,010
Market value $2,074,600
Assessed value $1,280,000

Assessment History for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,747,400 $1,280,000 28.47 $36,442 +30.60%
2024 $1,626,600 $1,280,000 21.8 $27,904 -9.92%
2023 $1,496,000 $1,280,000 24.2 $30,976 -13.87%
2022 $1,405,300 $1,335,000 26.94 $35,965 -5.13%
2021 $1,359,000 $1,325,000 28.61 $37,908 -9.97%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,249
Median age 47.9
Average household income $177,467
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 885
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point

Here are the neighbors for 187-193 Ward Road, Salt Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Netherwood Plz, Salt Point 1,440 07/22/2003 $26,916
35 Netherwood Hl, Salt Point 1,124
181 Clinton Ave, Salt Point 4,266 07/01/2010
61 Ring Rd, Salt Point 2,380 09/01/2023 $995,000
200 Ward Rd, Salt Point 2,266
43 Netherwood Plz, Salt Point
49 Netherwood Plz, Salt Point 1,220 08/01/2000 $123,000
47 Clinton Ave, Salt Point 1,428 08/16/2007 $185,000
107 Ward Rd, Salt Point 390 08/24/2023 $200,000
17 Contour Ln, Salt Point 2,192
195-197 Ring Rd, Salt Point 1,364 09/12/2022