Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Main St  »  1691 Main St

1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.463-1-72.712

Sales & Tax Overview for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 09/29/2020
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,624

Lot & Building Information for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,226
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Arlington

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,900, the tax amount paid for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $5,623.

When was 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 09/29/2020 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2020 $165,000
10/29/2018 $24,281
01/15/2012 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Deed
10/29/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/15/2012 - D
02/01/2012 - R
Deed
04/29/2008 - D
05/02/2008 - R
Deed
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,624
Market value $309,400
Assessed value $190,900

Assessment History for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $260,600 $190,900 29.46 $5,624 +22.14%
2024 $242,600 $190,900 24.12 $4,605 -9.53%
2023 $223,100 $190,900 26.66 $5,089 -10.98%
2022 $200,900 $190,900 29.95 $5,717 -6.38%
2021 $195,800 $190,900 31.99 $6,107 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 0.16
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 1.32
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.58
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 3.77
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 4.41

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.58
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 4.22
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 4.79
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.80
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.88

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.58
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 4.22
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.90
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.21
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 5.93

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Mountain Dr, Pleasant Valley 2,132 05/30/1997 $153,000
735 Netherwood Rd, Hyde Park 880 10/19/2016
75 Stream Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,558 05/20/2016
1684 Main St, Pleasant Valley 1,506 11/13/2020
921 Netherwood Rd, Hyde Park 1,612
1680 Main St, Pleasant Valley 1,384 05/05/2005 $210,325
1689 Main St, Pleasant Valley 1,292 06/12/2024 $232,000
62 Ring Rd, Salt Point 2,492 11/24/1998
61 Mountain Dr, Pleasant Valley 2,184
316 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,284
100 Ring Rd, Salt Point 2,020 10/27/2022
289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,395 11/14/2017 $141,000
47 Mountain Dr, Pleasant Valley 2,016 08/16/2004 $369,000
1672 Main St, Pleasant Valley 5,760 04/23/2025
906 Netherwood Rd, Hyde Park 1,068 03/17/2024
1675 Main St, Pleasant Valley 2,992 03/22/2002 $165,000
41 Mountain Dr, Pleasant Valley 1,840 10/22/2021
1670 Main St, Pleasant Valley 1,995 09/02/2015 $145,000
772 Netherwood Rd, Hyde Park
78 Stream Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,914 10/25/2018 $265,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1691 Main Street, Pleasant Valley

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report