Dutchess County  »  416 Smith Rd

416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park
Zip code 12538
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.365-4-753.177

Sales & Tax Overview for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

Sale date 01/14/2000
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,587

Lot & Building Information for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

Building sqft 2,178
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 17.89
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Arlington

Other Property Data for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

How many square feet does 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 has a total of 2,178 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538?

416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $676,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2000 $300,000
10/04/1995 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2025 - D
03/04/2025 - R
Deed
11/14/2013 - D
11/18/2013 - R
Deed
10/30/2006 - D
11/28/2006 - R
Deed
01/14/2000 - D
01/18/2000 - R
Deed
10/04/1995 - D
10/05/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,300
Current property tax $11,587
Market value $676,700
Assessed value $417,500

Assessment History for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,000 $417,500 29.46 $12,300 +22.14%
2024 $530,600 $417,500 24.12 $10,070 -9.53%
2023 $488,000 $417,500 26.66 $11,131 -10.98%
2022 $439,500 $417,500 29.95 $12,504 -6.38%
2021 $428,200 $417,500 31.99 $13,356 +0.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,391
Median age 39.1
Average household income $106,318
Family households 59.3%
Occupied housing units 5,368
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $316,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $337,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 416 Smith Road, Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 Ring Rd, Salt Point 1,376 09/25/2015 $235,000
17 Briar Patch Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,190 05/29/2003 $360,000
1729 Main St, Pleasant Valley 1,677 09/23/2010
231 Ring Rd, Salt Point 1,323 07/27/1999 $139,500
1029-1047 Netherwood Rd, Hyde Park 1,300 08/17/2023 $649,000
21 Briar Patch Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,776 05/31/1994 $135,000
1725 Main St, Pleasant Valley 3,344 04/13/2009 $280,000
300 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,864
435 Smith Rd, Hyde Park 1,852 07/25/2025
55 Briar Patch Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,080 08/15/2022 $490,000
27 Briar Patch Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,896
11 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 4,176 06/20/2006
230 Ring Rd, Salt Point 1,040 05/23/2012
308 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,080 08/24/2022 $435,000
1083 Netherwood Rd, Hyde Park 2,495 04/16/2020 $380,000