Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Route 44  »  1989 Route 44

1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.463-2-802.978

Sales & Tax Overview for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 05/06/2003
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,468

Lot & Building Information for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,760
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Arlington

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,600, the tax amount paid for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $5,467.

When was 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 05/06/2003 for $80,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2003 $80,000

Title Documents for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2003 - D
05/29/2003 - R
Deed
11/29/1996 - D
12/30/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,468
Market value $300,800
Assessed value $185,600

Assessment History for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,400 $185,600 29.46 $5,468 +22.14%
2024 $235,900 $185,600 24.12 $4,477 -9.53%
2023 $216,900 $185,600 26.66 $4,948 -10.98%
2022 $195,400 $185,600 29.95 $5,559 -6.38%
2021 $190,400 $185,600 31.99 $5,937 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 1.44
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 2.75
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.03
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.37
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 4.40

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.03
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.31
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.37
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.39
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.51

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.03
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.31
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.51
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.62
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.62

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Drake Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,782 08/22/2013
1980 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,632 11/25/2013 $100,000
34 Parksville Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,680 08/09/1994
36 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,788 11/28/2023
26 Drake Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,214 08/27/2020 $210,000
32 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,500 02/20/2025
12 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,144 03/23/2001
109 Drake Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,126 06/20/1995 $132,000
69 Drake Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,848 09/09/2022
34 Stirrup Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,098 04/20/2017 $261,000
38 Stirrup Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,080
37 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,560 12/07/2005 $335,000
15 Stirrup Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,816 07/09/2021 $470,000
33 Parksville Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,345 01/08/2010
38 Parksville Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,423 06/26/2025 $475,000
234 Lake Shore Dr, Pleasant Valley 2,280 06/06/2018 $150,500
20 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 11,190 05/01/2017 $550,000
66 Drake Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,388 10/24/2016 $295,000
1959 Route 44, Pleasant Valley
71 Drake Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,186 04/04/2013 $247,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1989 Route 44, Pleasant Valley

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report