Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Pleasant View Rd  »  171 Pleasant View Rd

171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.464-4-621.362

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Current property tax $7,996

Lot & Building Information for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,668
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.6
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,600, the tax amount paid for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $8,708.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,708
Current property tax $7,996
Market value $479,100
Assessed value $295,600

Assessment History for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $403,500 $295,600 29.46 $8,708 +22.14%
2024 $375,700 $295,600 24.12 $7,130 -9.53%
2023 $345,500 $295,600 26.66 $7,881 -10.98%
2022 $311,200 $295,600 29.95 $8,853 -6.38%
2021 $303,200 $295,600 31.99 $9,456 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 1.68
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 2.67
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 3.62
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 3.73
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.93

Nearest middle schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 3.56
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 3.62
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.93
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.32
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.47

Nearest high schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 3.56
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.93
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.32
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.75
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.84

Neighbors for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 171 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,562
60 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,904 04/11/2000 $177,000
92 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,796 10/01/2020
232 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,400 02/10/2006
78 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,171 03/09/2022
143 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,102
197 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,542 10/22/2001 $236,000
74 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 880
3 Cedar View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,470 01/07/2013 $182,000
94 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,380 05/24/1996 $130,295
208-212 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 800 08/22/2020 $90,000
151 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,872 06/17/2021 $325,000
48 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 960 09/05/2024 $440,000
36 Old Ohalloran Cir, Pleasant Valley 11/29/2021 $125,000
186 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,744 01/31/2025 $625,000
72 Barkit Kennel Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,612 03/12/2025 $585,000
221 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,008 03/07/2018 $132,000
100 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,196 04/25/2016 $178,000
251 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,728 06/26/2023 $52,000
241 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,606 04/06/2018 $112,500