Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Birch Dr  »  78 Birch Dr

78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.563-1-493.812

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 11/27/2018
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,869

Lot & Building Information for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,257
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.3
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,257 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,000, the tax amount paid for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $9,869.

When was 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 11/27/2018 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2018 $335,000

Title Documents for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Deed
04/11/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,869
Market value $543,000
Assessed value $335,000

Assessment History for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,300 $335,000 29.46 $9,869 +22.14%
2024 $425,700 $335,000 24.12 $8,080 -9.53%
2023 $391,500 $335,000 26.66 $8,931 -10.98%
2022 $352,600 $335,000 29.95 $10,033 -6.38%
2021 $343,600 $335,000 31.99 $10,717 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Birch Drive, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 2.62
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 4.01
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.39
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.39
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 4.52

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.39
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.61
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.93
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.99
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.22

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.54
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.93
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 5.27