Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Route 44  »  2551 Route 44

2551 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

2551 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2551 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2551 Route 44, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.564-2-808.968

Sales & Tax Overview for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

Sale date 08/17/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,784

Lot & Building Information for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Store
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

How many sq. ft. does 2551 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2551 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 has a total of 1,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $370.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2551 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578?

2551 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $648,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2022 $500,000
08/08/2013 $330,000
03/13/2006 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2022 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Deed
08/08/2013 - D
08/16/2013 - R
Deed
03/13/2006 - D
03/29/2006 - R
Deed
02/27/2006 - D
03/29/2006 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,784
Market value $648,300
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,100 $400,000 29.46 $11,784 +22.14%
2024 $508,300 $400,000 24.12 $9,648 -9.53%
2023 $467,500 $400,000 26.66 $10,664 -10.98%
2022 $421,100 $400,000 29.95 $11,980 -6.38%
2021 $410,300 $400,000 31.99 $12,796 +0.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,249
Median age 47.9
Average household income $177,467
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 885
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point

Here are the neighbors for 2551 Route 44, Salt Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2108 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,792 09/20/1993 $137,500
2178 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,888 01/06/2022 $347,500
36 Tinkertown Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,603 06/08/1998 $117,500
2563 Route 44, Salt Point 04/15/2021 $45,000
47 Brown Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,719 03/26/2021
2574 Route 44, Salt Point 1,496 07/21/2003 $95,000
2164 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,224 10/28/2002 $240,000
69 Brown Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,567
2559 Route 44, Salt Point 6,674 10/26/2023 $400,000
154 Hollow Crest Ln, Millbrook 1,607 04/12/2023