Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Masten Rd  »  379 Masten Rd

379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.564-3-300.308

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/11/2000
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,865

Lot & Building Information for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,124
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Raised ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Arlington

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $257,200, the tax amount paid for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $7,577.

When was 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 12/11/2000 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2000 $230,000
08/01/1997 $151,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2000 - D
12/14/2000 - R
Deed
08/01/1997 - D
08/07/1997 - R
Deed
12/21/1993 - D
12/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,577
Current property tax $6,865
Market value $416,900
Assessed value $257,200

Assessment History for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,100 $257,200 29.46 $7,577 +22.14%
2024 $326,900 $257,200 24.12 $6,204 -9.53%
2023 $300,600 $257,200 26.66 $6,857 -10.98%
2022 $270,700 $257,200 29.95 $7,703 -6.38%
2021 $263,800 $257,200 31.99 $8,228 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 2.58
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 3.82
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 3.98
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.28
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.28

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 3.92
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 3.98
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.28
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.58
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 5.10

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 3.92
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.53
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 5.10
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.16
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.26

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
369 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,800 12/08/1993 $200,000
262 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,008 12/08/2023
357 Tyrrel Rd, Millbrook 2,560 06/20/2012 $1,315,000
323-325 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,612 01/03/2024 $460,000
32 Scout Rd, Salt Point 2,690 06/25/2014
7 Winstons Way, Salt Point 1,855 07/29/2015 $290,000
6 Winstons Way, Salt Point 2,002 02/04/2025 $10
355 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,816 03/14/2011 $385,000
54 Forest Ridge Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,198 02/27/2013
358-366 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,257 01/16/2002 $330,000
397 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,049 06/12/2006 $470,000
141-145 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 1,648 03/26/2008 $295,000
53 Tinkertown Rd, Pleasant Valley 968 01/09/2020 $1
391 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,124
296 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,080 09/09/2013 $265,000
37 Scout Rd, Salt Point 1,892 12/01/2000 $224,000
57-59 Forest Ridge Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,610 07/25/2006 $550,000
359 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,583 10/06/2023 $599,000
327 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,812 11/05/2002 $315,000
26 Scout Rd, Salt Point 2,400 09/29/2016

Nearby ZIP Codes for 379 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report