Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Hibernia Rd  »  271-273 Hibernia Rd

271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.565-1-239.981

Sales & Tax Overview for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

Sale date 06/13/2025
Sale price $488,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,040

Lot & Building Information for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

Building sqft 1,200
Total sqft 1,983
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 3.8
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578?

271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,400, the tax amount paid for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $8,723.

When was 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?

271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 06/13/2025 for $488,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2025 $488,000
08/12/1994 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2025 - D
07/01/2025 - R
Deed
08/12/1994 - D
08/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,723
Current property tax $8,040
Market value $496,600
Assessed value $306,400

Assessment History for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,300 $306,400 28.47 $8,723 +30.60%
2024 $389,400 $306,400 21.8 $6,680 -9.92%
2023 $358,100 $306,400 24.2 $7,415 -10.17%
2022 $322,500 $306,400 26.94 $8,254 -5.84%
2021 $314,300 $306,400 28.61 $8,766 -1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 1.42
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.09
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.09
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 4.46
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 4.46

Nearest middle schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 1.37
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 1.42
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.09
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.46
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.89

Nearest high schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 1.37
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.09
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.89
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.22
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 5.45

Neighbors for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point

Here are the neighbors for 271-273 Hibernia Road, Salt Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Denise CT, Salt Point 2,220 04/28/2017 $314,500
205 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 654 07/08/2011
253 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 2,734 04/13/2017 $199,500
27 Promise Ln, Salt Point 1,864 05/20/2021
44 Denise CT, Salt Point 2,624
80 Hibernia Heights Dr, Salt Point 2,710
12 Hattie Ln, Salt Point 2,876 08/08/2024 $818,000
277 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 1,040 08/26/2016
239 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 950 05/29/2009 $150,000
43 Denise CT, Salt Point 1,566 06/14/2024 $500,000
2 Denise CT, Salt Point 1,880 01/15/2013 $305,000
49 Eleanor Dr, Salt Point 2,496 05/03/1999 $25,500
42 Denise CT, Salt Point 2,532 09/28/2018 $255,000
212 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 2,876 06/30/2022 $595,000
19 Denise CT, Salt Point 1,274
76 Eleanor Dr, Salt Point 03/11/2022 $65,000
4 Promise Ln, Salt Point 1,838 04/18/2013 $191,000
261 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 1,638 05/27/1993 $114,900
47 Eleanor Dr, Salt Point 2,544 08/10/2023 $490,000
221 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 3,398 09/16/2011