Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Center St  »  3 Center St

3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.61-27-867.934

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $5,441

Lot & Building Information for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,652
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 103
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,830.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,830
Current property tax $5,441
Market value $270,400
Assessed value $270,400

Assessment History for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,400 $240,400 25.26 $6,073 +0.56%
2024 $231,200 $231,200 26.12 $6,039 +10.27%
2023 $192,700 $192,700 28.42 $5,477 +3.78%
2022 $166,100 $166,100 31.77 $5,277 -2.67%
2021 $158,200 $158,200 34.27 $5,422 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.44
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.51
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.64
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.64
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.51
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.20
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.20
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.25
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.31

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.51
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.14
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.20
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.20
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.31

Neighbors for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 3 Center Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,040 04/27/2021 $164,000
86 Pine St, Poughkeepsie 1,920 03/06/2018 $2,560
90 Pine St, Poughkeepsie 2,112
36 Pine St, Poughkeepsie 03/29/2004 $10
110 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,040 08/31/2000 $72,000
7 Center St, Poughkeepsie 1,010 05/28/2020 $110,000
10 Center St, Poughkeepsie 1,400 12/15/2020 $192,000
112 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,040 12/22/2003
4 Center St, Poughkeepsie 1,348 04/20/2023
5 Center St, Poughkeepsie 1,680
114 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,040
6 Center St, Poughkeepsie 1,536 03/17/1994 $69,000
100 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,040 08/14/2025
8 Center St, Poughkeepsie 2,024 07/12/2023 $250,000
9 Center St, Poughkeepsie 2,329 05/26/2023 $247,200
12 Center St, Poughkeepsie 1,712 03/24/2006
108 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,050 01/16/2018 $128,000
102 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,040 09/23/2021 $200,000
150-166 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 9,540
104 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,352