Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Fox St  »  27 Fox St

27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.61-44-875.641

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $3,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $87,160

Lot & Building Information for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 22,356
Total sqft 26,706
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1.65
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 4
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 22,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,450,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $3,350,000
12/05/2000 $2,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Deed
12/05/2000 - D
01/16/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $87,160
Market value $3,450,500
Assessed value $3,450,500

Assessment History for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,350,000 $3,350,000 25.26 $84,621 -13.92%
2024 $3,763,500 $3,763,500 26.12 $98,303 +1.10%
2023 $3,421,400 $3,421,400 28.42 $97,236 -6.97%
2022 $3,289,800 $3,289,800 31.77 $104,517 -5.44%
2021 $3,225,300 $3,225,300 34.27 $110,531 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 27 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Linwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,996 10/13/2015 $159,566
164 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,552 01/26/2024
117-119 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,792 03/04/2010
59 Franklin St, Poughkeepsie
1 Oak St, Poughkeepsie 1,605 12/26/2008 $225,000
5 Reade Pl, Poughkeepsie 06/02/2017 $74,297
1 Eastman Ter, Poughkeepsie 3,756 11/10/2017
2 Eastman Ter, Poughkeepsie 3,600 11/10/2017
1 Fox St, Poughkeepsie 05/26/2016 $175,000
162 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,728 12/18/2023 $345,000
158 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,160 01/26/2018 $152,000