Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Reade Pl  »  6 Reade Pl

6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.61-44-944.749

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,104
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.27
Stories 11
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Religious (620) located at 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 1,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $3,624.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,625
Current property tax $0
Market value $143,500
Assessed value $143,500

Assessment History for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $143,500 $143,500 25.26 $3,625 -3.29%
2024 $143,500 $143,500 26.12 $3,748 +19.46%
2023 $110,400 $110,400 28.42 $3,138 -10.54%
2022 $110,400 $110,400 31.77 $3,507 -7.30%
2021 $110,400 $110,400 34.27 $3,783 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 6 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,902 07/21/2015 $116,000
284 South Ave, Poughkeepsie
135 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,776 08/18/2023
3 Oak St, Poughkeepsie 1,316 02/28/2011
3 Reade Pl, Poughkeepsie 02/23/2018 $91,350
172 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,280 06/04/2009 $41,000
80 Livingston St, Poughkeepsie 11/11/2008 $255,000
144 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,079 08/30/1999 $39,000
152 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,050 06/30/2011
4 Oak St, Poughkeepsie 1,200 06/18/2019 $175,000