Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Ave  »  321 South Ave

321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.61-60-989.426

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $6,416

Lot & Building Information for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 758
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 758 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $254,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,416
Market value $254,000
Assessed value $254,000

Assessment History for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $246,600 $246,600 25.26 $6,229 +0.58%
2024 $237,100 $237,100 26.12 $6,193 +1.12%
2023 $215,500 $215,500 28.42 $6,125 -6.96%
2022 $207,200 $207,200 31.77 $6,583 -5.42%
2021 $203,100 $203,100 34.27 $6,960 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 321 South Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110-114 Delafield St, Poughkeepsie 21,997 07/09/2018
21 Whinfield St, Poughkeepsie 1,050 02/17/2022 $185,000
287 South Ave, Poughkeepsie 620 11/02/2023 $375,000
192 Washington St, Poughkeepsie
27 Dutchess Ave, Poughkeepsie 05/06/1998 $325
194 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 4,364 12/30/2019 $2,900,000
40 Hoffman St, Poughkeepsie 05/13/2001
69 Prospect St, Poughkeepsie
95 Albany St, Poughkeepsie 1,608 12/22/2023 $455,000
2 Dutchess Ave, Poughkeepsie