7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.62-68-924.367 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/04/2022 |
| Sale price | $224,720 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,320 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,532 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
| Lot dimensions | 55 ft X 95 ft |
| Frontage | 55 |
| Depth | 95 |
| Year built | 1941 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,532 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $250,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,320.
When was 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 03/04/2022 for $224,720.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/04/2022 | $224,720 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,320 |
| Market value | $250,200 |
| Assessed value | $250,200 |
Assessment History for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $216,200 | $216,200 | 25.26 | $5,461 | +2.49% |
| 2024 | $204,000 | $204,000 | 26.12 | $5,328 | +10.29% |
| 2023 | $170,000 | $170,000 | 28.42 | $4,831 | +12.73% |
| 2022 | $134,900 | $134,900 | 31.77 | $4,286 | +6.61% |
| 2021 | $117,300 | $117,300 | 34.27 | $4,020 | +5.63% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Water Preparatory Charter School | NR | Charter | K-1 | 82 | 0.19 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.37 | |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.38 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.38 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.37 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.54 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.58 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.37 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.54 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.58 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.23 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 7 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Bain Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,760 | 03/15/1993 | $98,000 |
| 39 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,152 | 01/31/2022 | |
| 16 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,488 | 07/23/2025 | $10 |
| 26 Bain Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,848 | ||
| 26 Talmadge St, Poughkeepsie | 12/21/2010 | $11 | |
| 41 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,776 | 05/25/2005 | |
| 14 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,584 | ||
| 36 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,056 | 07/24/2015 | $1,000 |
| 10 Verazzano Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 10/19/1994 | $7,000 | |
| 30 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,232 | 11/02/1993 | |
| 32 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,275 | ||
| 20 Bain Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,472 | 05/04/2021 | $167,000 |
| 49 Verazzano Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 3,000 | 02/26/1999 | |
| 36 Vernon Ter, Poughkeepsie | 1,500 | ||
| 33 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,056 | 08/04/2011 | $60,000 |
| 21 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie | 864 | ||
| 28 Bain Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,184 | 09/27/2019 | $250,000 |
| 37 Verazzano Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 6,434 | ||
| 22 Bain Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,912 | 01/05/2016 | $40,000 |