Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Bain Ave  »  30-32 Bain Ave

30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-68-960.352

Sales & Tax Overview for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/12/2009
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,623

Lot & Building Information for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,375
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 48
Depth 173
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,800, the tax amount paid for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,623.

When was 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/12/2009 for $80,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2009 $80,000

Title Documents for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2009 - D
10/18/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,623
Market value $301,800
Assessed value $301,800

Assessment History for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $260,800 $260,800 25.26 $6,588 +2.53%
2024 $246,000 $246,000 26.12 $6,426 +10.29%
2023 $205,000 $205,000 28.42 $5,826 +12.71%
2022 $162,700 $162,700 31.77 $5,169 +6.59%
2021 $141,500 $141,500 34.27 $4,849 +5.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 0.24
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.31
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.31
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.39
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Abilities First NR Private 82 0.39
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.39
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.54
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.55
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.19

Nearest high schools

Abilities First NR Private 82 0.39
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.39
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.54
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.19

Neighbors for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 30-32 Bain Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Davies Pl, Poughkeepsie 4,347
17 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie 01/17/2005
56 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,624 01/06/2020 $425,000
43 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,016 10/26/2020 $144,200
20 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie 3,209 08/28/2013
28 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,640 05/07/2008
50 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie 6,699 08/06/2004 $110,000
14 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,356
60 Gifford Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,776 09/19/2008
68 N Bridge St, Poughkeepsie 1,456 06/25/2025 $378,000
10 Davies Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,540 04/26/2017
70 N Bridge St, Poughkeepsie 1,280 11/13/2017 $107,061
8 Bellevue Ave, Poughkeepsie 08/11/2004 $195,000
12 Davies Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,590 11/12/2020 $260,100
19 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie 1,784 04/04/2022 $350,000
26 Davies CT, Poughkeepsie 2,336 03/26/2025
26 Vernon Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,500 07/27/2007 $170,000
7-9 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,866 09/03/2020 $525,000
19 Davies Pl, Poughkeepsie 6,434 02/28/2022 $390,000
84 N Bridge St, Poughkeepsie 10/10/2003 $245,700