Dutchess County  »  12601  »  N Water St  »  1 N Water St

1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-74-744.166

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/14/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,513

Lot & Building Information for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,870
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 4,870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $772,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2023 $900,000
03/20/2009 $11
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Deed
03/20/2009 - D
04/03/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,513
Market value $772,500
Assessed value $772,500

Assessment History for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $750,000 25.26 $18,945 +42.55%
2024 $508,800 $508,800 26.12 $13,290 +1.11%
2023 $462,500 $462,500 28.42 $13,144 -6.96%
2022 $444,700 $444,700 31.77 $14,128 -7.30%
2021 $444,700 $444,700 34.27 $15,240 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1 North Water Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie 1,740 11/18/2021 $180,000
3 N Water St, Poughkeepsie
12 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 3,061 02/04/2022 $400,000
6-12 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,626 02/04/2022 $350,000
99 Main St, Poughkeepsie 12/19/2022 $15,000
26 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 05/07/2008
31 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 3,432 12/13/2005
18 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 10,346
29 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 4,437 07/17/2020 $240,000
39 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,408 11/26/2024