197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.62-76-986.137 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/18/1995 |
| Sale price | $550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building class | Parking Lots (653) |
| Acreage | 0.56 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
The current market value is $223,100.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/18/1995 | $550,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,636 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $223,100 |
| Assessed value | $223,100 |
Assessment History for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223,100 | $223,100 | 25.26 | $5,636 | -3.29% |
| 2024 | $223,100 | $223,100 | 26.12 | $5,827 | +19.49% |
| 2023 | $171,600 | $171,600 | 28.42 | $4,877 | -10.54% |
| 2022 | $171,600 | $171,600 | 31.77 | $5,452 | -7.30% |
| 2021 | $171,600 | $171,600 | 34.27 | $5,881 | -4.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.20 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.20 |
| Morse Young Magnet School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 495 | 0.37 |
| Little Water Preparatory Charter School | NR | Charter | K-1 | 82 | 0.42 |
| Gov George Clinton School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 222 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 0.78 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.79 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.79 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.87 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 0.78 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.79 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.79 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.87 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.96 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 197 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie | 2,000 | 12/15/2009 | $214,200 |
| 7 Lafayette Pl, Poughkeepsie | 2,192 | 02/28/2013 | $195,000 |
| 20 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 1,760 | 12/17/2012 | $53,000 |
| 205 Mill St, Poughkeepsie | 2,304 | 05/19/1999 | $72,500 |
| 37 Delano St, Poughkeepsie | 1,740 | 03/08/2023 | |
| 12 Lafayette Pl, Poughkeepsie | 3,680 | ||
| 35 Delano St, Poughkeepsie | 3,000 | 01/25/2021 | |
| 220 Mill St, Poughkeepsie | 2,880 | ||
| 68 Gerald Dr #D2, Poughkeepsie | 826 | 08/28/2025 | $156,818 |
| 140 Union St, Poughkeepsie | 1,523 | 08/30/2022 | $785,698 |
| 4 Jefferson St, Poughkeepsie | 30,000 | ||
| 222 Mill St, Poughkeepsie | 1,728 | 05/08/2012 | |
| 33 Delano St, Poughkeepsie | 2,244 | 02/17/2016 | |
| 224-226 Mill St, Poughkeepsie | 2,640 | 08/01/2019 | |
| 144 Union St, Poughkeepsie | 4,050 | 08/30/2022 | $805,113 |
| 47 Delano St, Poughkeepsie | 12/19/2022 | $523,706 | |
| 215 Mill St, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 45 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie | 1,800 | 11/05/1999 | |
| 217-219 Mill St, Poughkeepsie | 4,260 | 09/13/2018 | $640,000 |
| 22 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 02/13/2017 | $70,000 |