Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Jefferson St  »  2 Jefferson St

2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-83-855.34

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/14/2000
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $103,859

Lot & Building Information for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 30,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.65
Year built 1984
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 30,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,111,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2000 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2000 - D
07/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $103,859
Market value $4,111,600
Assessed value $4,111,600

Assessment History for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,991,800 $3,991,800 25.26 $100,833 +0.57%
2024 $3,838,300 $3,838,300 26.12 $100,256 +1.10%
2023 $3,489,400 $3,489,400 28.42 $99,169 -6.97%
2022 $3,355,200 $3,355,200 31.77 $106,595 -5.44%
2021 $3,289,400 $3,289,400 34.27 $112,728 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2 Jefferson Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Delano St, Poughkeepsie 2,520 05/03/1994 $68,000
68 Gerald Dr #D6, Poughkeepsie 812 08/28/2025
43 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,524 11/05/1999
129 Union St, Poughkeepsie 7,560 09/22/2020 $2,650,000
11 Delano St, Poughkeepsie 1,440 10/16/2014 $50,000
30 S Perry St, Poughkeepsie 05/06/2005 $286,000
146 Union St, Poughkeepsie 3,535 08/30/2022 $464,172
68 Gerald Dr #D2, Poughkeepsie 826 08/28/2025 $156,818
28 S Perry St, Poughkeepsie 2,316 11/18/2022