Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  196 Main St

196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-84-961.122

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/21/2015
Sale price $187,612
Arm's length
Property tax $7,884

Lot & Building Information for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,840
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 4,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $38.

What is the year built & the current market value of 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $312,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2015 $187,612
08/21/2015 $160,650
10/27/2006 $386,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2015 - D
11/18/2015 - R
Deed
08/21/2015 - D
11/18/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/27/2006 - D
11/02/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,884
Market value $312,100
Assessed value $312,100

Assessment History for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,200 $297,200 25.26 $7,507 +0.56%
2024 $285,800 $285,800 26.12 $7,465 +1.10%
2023 $259,800 $259,800 28.42 $7,384 -6.96%
2022 $249,800 $249,800 31.77 $7,936 +8.37%
2021 $213,700 $213,700 34.27 $7,323 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 196 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Grand St, Poughkeepsie 1,848 08/15/2002
44 S Bridge St, Poughkeepsie 1,408 07/22/2024 $340,000
31 S Perry St, Poughkeepsie 2,080 08/05/2021 $840,000
39 S Perry St, Poughkeepsie 12/20/2022 $15,000
29 S Perry St, Poughkeepsie 1,056 08/05/2021 $840,000
6 Grand St, Poughkeepsie 1,800 09/30/2021 $237,500
199 Union St, Poughkeepsie 2,071 10/22/2002
198 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,000 08/21/2017 $160,000
159 Union St, Poughkeepsie 2,720
195 Union St, Poughkeepsie 1,504 10/14/2014 $57,228